ࡱ > ; > : $ bjbjVV P0 < < x : + + + + ? ? ? 8 w ? : E + + + d + + *( ? 0 + :
[…] If Trace Creek Construction is a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.870(1)(h), it is not obligated to mail Mr. Rogers the responsive record or records. KRS 61.872(3)(b) relieves an agency of its duty to mail copies if the requester fails to precisely describe the records sought and the records are not readily available within the agency. Mr. Rogers did not request a particular check by payee or check number, and, if it is a public agency, Trace Creek Construction is not required to mail him imprecisely described records.
Authority for such a request is found in KRS 61.880(2)(c) which provides:
On the day that the Attorney General renders his decision, he shall mail a copy to the agency and a copy to the person who requested the record in question. The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency, and the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency for substantiation. The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed.
Unfortunately, this statement lends itself to a variety of interpretations.