NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] KRS 61.880(2)(c). Accordingly, we referred the matter to the Department for Libraries and Archives "for a determination whether additional inquiries were warranted under Chapter 171, and in particular KRS 171.640 requiring adequate and proper documentation of essential transactions of the agency." See also, 97-ORD-103 (referring dispute to Department for Libraries and Archives where local health department denies existence of permit for disposal of septic tank pumpings without adequate explanation).

We believe that these decisions have a direct bearing on Mr. King’s appeal. KRS 96.320 provides that cities of the second class which own a waterworks may appoint a commission to operate the waterworks, and the commission "shall make full monthly reports to the city legislative body of the operation and condition of the water system, including all receipts and expenditures." The same requirement appears in Chapter 51 of the City of Hopkinsville Code of Ordinances at § 53.19(A) which provides, "Complete records and accounts of all matters affecting the sewerage and water works system, including receipts and disbursements of all funds, shall be kept by the