NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] to Mr. Sewell's request in writing and within three business days.
On July 9, 1997, this office sent the Board a "Notification
to Agency of Receipt of Open Records Appeal." The Board
did not respond to this notification or otherwise attempt to explain
its position relative to Mr. Sewell's request. We are therefore
aware of no circumstances mitigating this violation.
Mr. Sewell requested copies of the written and taped record of
the Board's vote to send his case back to the Board and any correspondence
advising him of this decision. He notes that such records would
appear to be required by KRS 439.330(4). That statute provides:
The board shall keep a record of its acts, an electronic record
of its meetings, a written record of the votes of the individual
members, and the reasons for denying parole to inmates. These
records shall be public records in accordance with KRS 61.870
to 61.884. The board shall notify each institution of its decisions
relating to the persons who are or have been confined therein,
and shall submit to the Governor a report with statistical and
other data of its work at the close of each fiscal year.
If records exist which satisfy Mr. Sewell's request, they would
appear to fall within the parameters of the mandatory disclosure
provision of this statute and should be released to Mr. Sewell
immediately. If no such records exist, the Parole Board is obligated
to affirmatively so state.