NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Insofar as the Attorney General is not a licensee of the Board of Pharmacy, he is not bound by rules of ethical conduct relating to licensees, and cannot properly rely on such a rule to authorize nondisclosure of records in his custody which list prescription information including doctors' names. We therefore find that the Attorney General's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 315.121(2)(b) and (i) was misplaced.

Nevertheless, it is our opinion that the Attorney General properly withheld the disputed records pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 218A.230(4). The latter statute provides:

Prescriptions, orders, and records, required by this chapter, and stocks of controlled substances, shall be open for inspection only to federal, state, county, and municipal officers, whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or of the United States relating to controlled substances.

Pursuant to this statute, records of controlled substances received are made confidential as to all persons except federal, state, county, and municipal officers. Such records, though they are in the custody of the Attorney General for investigative purposes, are excluded from inspection by the public. This absolute prohibition operates to restrict access to the records containing the information sought in their entirety.