NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General did not elaborate. In a follow-up letter dated July 14, 1997, the Attorney General responded to the arguments Mr. McGlincy advanced in his appeal, observing:

Mr. McGlincy's second argument is in essence that the public's interest in knowing the names of a person's doctors "clearly outweighs" that person's interest in keeping the names of his doctors private. In fact, usually the opposite is true. Most persons consider the names of their doctors to be private and confidential. Under KRS 315.121(2)(b) and (i), patient information in pharmacies' records is confidential. KRS 315.010 defines that "'confidential information' means information which is accessed or maintained by a pharmacist in a patient's record. . . ."