NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He argues
that the Act should not be used as a substitute for discovery.
In addition, the Department argues that the information Mr.
Kimble requests is not subject to the Open Records Act because it
is part of the police department's investigative files and is
exempt from disclosure while his case is pending and until the
appeal process is finalized.
We are asked to determine whether the Department's actions
were consistent with the Open Records Act. For the reasons which
follow, we conclude that the actions of the Department were
consistent in part and inconsistent in part with the Act.
KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency
response to an open records request. That statute provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under
KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days,
excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the
receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request
and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within
the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response
denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall
include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the
withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the
exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be
issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it
shall constitute final agency action.
In Edmondson v Alig, Ky. App., 926 S.W.2d 856, 858
(1996), the Kentucky Court of Appeals observed:
The language of the statute directing agency action is exact.
It requires the custodian of records to provide particular and
detailed information in response to a request for documents.
The failure of the Department to provide Mr. Kimble with a
written response to his request after learning that
there was no agreement to utilize discovery rather than the Open
Records Act, constitutes a procedural violation of the Act.
Moreover, the Department's response to the letter of appeal is
also procedurally deficient in that it does not include a
statement of the specific statutory exceptions upon which it
relied for withholding the requested records and a brief
explanation of how the exceptions applied to the records
withheld.
Turning to the substantive issues, we address first the
Department's position that the information requested was not
subject to the Open Records Act because it could be obtained
through the discovery process in the pending criminal proceeding.