NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] OAG 76-478; OAG 77-102; OAG
79-582; OAG 91-131; 94-ORD-133.
Two relevant exemptions, insofar as they impact on police
records, are KRS 17.150, incorporated into the Open Records Act
by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), and KRS 61.878(1)(h).
KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides that "Public records or
information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted
or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the general
assembly" are excluded from the application of the Open
Records Act and shall be subject to public inspection only upon
an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
KRS 17.150(2) provides:
Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal
justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution
is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made.
However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection
if the inspection would disclose:
(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or
information which may lead to the identity of any confidential
informant;
(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which
will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a
legitimate private interest;
(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety
of law enforcement personnel; or
(d) Information contained in such records to be used in a
prospective law enforcement action.
KRS 61.878(1)(h) authorizes the nondisclosure of:
Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in
administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of
detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if
the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by
revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by
premature release of information to be used in a prospective law
enforcement action or administrative adjudication. Unless
exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public
records exempted under this provision shall be open after
enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no
action. . . . The exemptions provided by this subsection shall
not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede
the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
Local law enforcement agencies are required to make available
for inspection any records they maintain subject to the
exceptions contained in these provisions.
Unless the enforcement action, out of which those records are