NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] cost, including media and mechanical processing (specifically
includes computers), is recoverable. The cost for computer usage
and time is $15.00 and disks cost $.50 each, of which this
request will use four, for a total of $17.00. The four hours of
staff time at $40.00/hr will not be charged.
Mr. Deters indicated that upon prepayment of this $17.00 fee,
the Cabinet will furnish Mr. Boyett with the records he seeks. We
uphold the Cabinet's actions, and find that the modified fee is
based on its actual cost, and is therefore reasonable within the
meaning of KRS 61.874(3).
KRS 61.874(3) provides:
The public agency may prescribe a
reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records
requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not
exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of
the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the
public agency, but not including the cost of staff required. If a
public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized
format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an
individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion
provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as
any actual costs incurred.
In 95-ORD-82, the Attorney General
analyzed this provision as it relates to an agency's KRS
61.878(4) duty to separate excepted and make nonexcepted material
available for examination when the excepted and nonexcepted
materials are commingled. At page 8 of that decision, we held