NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] His case is under investigation and has been set for trial. On March 28, city attorney Barry D. Gilley responded to Ms. Stuart, advising her that the police department would honor her request upon receipt of a signed release from Mr. Cote's parents and a court order. This appeal followed.

It is the opinion of this office that the Edmonton Police Department erred in refusing to disclose records relating to the incident involving Mr. Cote. The department's response was procedurally deficient, and, under the reasoning set forth in 96-ORD-115, substantively incorrect.

KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

In Edmondson v Alig, Ky. App., 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (1996), the Kentucky Court of Appeals observed:

The language of the statute directing agency action is exact. It requires the custodian of records to provide particular and detailed information in response to a request for documents.