TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] public agency to utilize the exceptions to an otherwise public
meeting set forth in KRS 61.810(1(f).
KRS 61.810(1)(f) permits a public agency to go into a closed
session relative to:
Discussions or hearings which might lead to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of an individual employee, member, or student without restricting that employee's, member's, or student's right to a public hearing if requested. This exception shall not be interpreted to permit discussion of general personnel matters in secret[.]
In connection with going into a closed session KRS
61.815(1)(a) requires that:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session[.]
Interpretation of the provisions of the Open Meetings Act is
governed by the principles set forth in KRS 61.800:
The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 is that the formation of public policy is public business and shall not be conducted in secret and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.810 or otherwise provided for by law shall be strictly construed.
A public agency's authority to go into a closed session
relative to personnel matters is severely restricted. General
personnel matters cannot be discussed in a closed session. The
only personnel matters which can be discussed in a closed session
by a public agency are those which might lead to the appointment,
discipline, or dismissal of personnel of that particular agency.
See 93-OMD-49, copy enclosed, at page three, and OAG 90-125, copy
enclosed, at page two.
Prior to going into a closed session for one of the specific
purposes authorized by KRS 61.810(1)(f), a public agency must
state during the regular and open portion of the meeting the
general nature of the business to be discussed and the reason for
the closed session. While the public need not be advised as to
the name of the specific person being discussed in connection
with a possible appointment, dismissal, or disciplinary action,
the public is entitled to know the general nature of the
discussion which would be that it involves either a possible