TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The function of this office relative to the handling of an
appeal under the Open Meetings Act is to issue a written decision
stating whether the public agency violated the Open Meetings Act.
The Attorney General cannot void actions taken or impose
penalties for violations of the Open Meetings Act. Only the
circuit court can do that. See KRS 61.846(2) and KRS 61.848(5)
and (6).
KRS 61.850 provides that, "KRS 61.805 to 61.850 shall not
be construed as repealing any of the laws of the Commonwealth
relating to meetings but shall be held and construed as ancillary
and supplemental thereto."
KRS 160.270 deals in part with special meetings of the school
board and it only states that, "Each member of the board
shall have timely notice of each meeting and the nature, object,
and purpose for which it is called." It does not specify how
that notice is to be communicated to the board members nor does
it say precisely when that notice is to be received by the board
members.
KRS 61.823 is the section of the Open Meetings Act dealing
with special meetings. Subsection (3) states in part that the