TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The school board's decision not to renew that contract was within the limits of what it could do pursuant to the agenda set forth in the notice. The agenda could not state that the board intended to fire the superintendent as the board can only take action in an open and public session of a school board meeting. To announce ahead of the meeting a course of action to be taken would have indicated that the board had collectively already made its decision.

KRS 160.270(1) concerning regular and special meetings of the school board states in part that, “Each member of the board shall have timely notice of each meeting and the nature, object, and purpose for which it is called.”

The notice of the special meeting in this situation indicated that the purpose of the meeting was to discuss renewal of the superintendent's contract and to possibly take action relative to that contract.