NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mr. Walker advised this office that the Cabinet received Ms. McKinley's request on August 22, 1996. He supplied this office with a copy of the request dated August 20, 1996. The reverse side of the copy has a date stamp dated Aug 22 9:54 AM `96. Mr. Walker also attached a copy of the agency's response to Ms. McKinley's request, dated August 27, 1996. He states that by his calculations, Tuesday, August 27 was the third business day following the day of receipt of the request.
The computation of time statute, KRS 446.030 (1) (a), which would be applicable to time requirements of the Open Records Act, reads as follows:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included.
The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.
In the instant case, Mr. Walker states the open records request was received by the Cabinet on Thursday, August 22, 1996. This would be the date or day of the act after which the three day period of time begins to run. Thus, Thursday, August 22, 1996, would not be included in the three day computation. Friday, August 23, 1996, would be day one. The intermediate Saturday and Sunday are excluded from the computation. Monday, August 26, 1996, would be day two.