NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Reneer had access to during his period of incarceration with U. S. Corrections. These documents, of course, are considered public documents pursuant to statute, but were not requested by Mr. Reneer.

We are asked to determine whether the U. S. Corrections Corporation is subject to the Kentucky Open Records Act and whether the requested corporate records are subject to inspection. For the reasons which follow, we conclude that the Corporation is subject to the Open Records Act and its response to Mr. Reneer's request was consistent in part and inconsistent in part with the Act.

KRS 197.510(7) provides:

The private provider shall develop and implement a plan for the dissemination of information about the adult correctional facility to the public, government agencies, and the media. The plan shall be made available to all persons. All documents and records, except financial records, maintained by the private provider shall be deemed public records as defined by KRS 61.870 and be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.872 to 61.884.

This statute makes the Open Records Act applicable to private providers, such as U. S. Corrections Corporation. In 94-ORD-27, this office stated:

Moreover, the private provider is publicly accountable. The records of the private provider are, in general, treated as public records within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2). KRS 197.510(7). That statute stops short, however, of mandating wholesale disclosure of private provider records. It expressly exempts financial records maintained by the private provider, presumably out of a recognition that the provider is a private entity which might be competitively disadvantaged by the release of these records.

It is the decision of this office that the U. S. Corrections Corporation is subject to the Open Records Act.