TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Whatever the merits of its arguments under KRS 61.872 to 61.884, the Department is bound by the mandatory disclosure provisions of its own statutes. KRS 304.2-150(3) provides, in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by law, records of the department shall be open to the extent provided by the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.872 to 61.884:

(a) The following records shall be open:

1. Rate and form filings and information filed in support thereof;

2. Other records as provided by law; and

3. All information filed by the department with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, which that association makes available;

(b) The following records shall be closed:

1. All information received in confidence from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, including, but not limited to, information from the insurance regulator information system. However, records described in this paragraph may be used by the commissioner in enforcement prosecutions and proceedings for disciplinary action, and may be disclosed to other law enforcement authorities; and

2. Other records as provided by law[.]