TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Wright's position in a formal appeal. Ms. Curry acknowledges that the Uniform Fee List, codified at KRS 64.012, authorizes county clerks to charge specific fees for recording, filing, releasing, and certifying copies of public documents, but argues that it does not apply to uncertified copies of public documents. It is the Cabinet's position that KRS 61.874, the “reasonable fee” provision of the Open Records Act, is “a residual statute which applies where there is not an applicable specific fee statute.” We concur.

KRS 61.874(3), formerly codified as KRS 61.874(2), provides:

The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes [1]

which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media [2] and any mechanical processing [3] cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.

Although the language of this provision has been slightly modified, the meaning and import are the same: The fee charged for copies should be based on the actual expense to the agency, not including the cost of staff. OAG 80-421; OAG 82-396; OAG 84-91; OAG 88-74; OAG 89-9; OAG 91-98; OAG 91-200. The fee is thus limited to the cost of maintaining copying equipment by purchase or rental, and the supplies involved. In Friend v. Rees, Ky. App., 696 S.W.2d 325 (1985), the Kentucky Court of Appeals held that ten cents per page is a reasonable reproduction charge under the Open Records Act.

This office has consistently taken the position that KRS 61.874 is a residual and general statute, and applies where there is no other applicable fee statute. OAG 80-209; OAG 84-91; OAG 87-80; OAG 89-9; OAG 92-79. If the county clerk furnishes copies of records specifically identified in the Uniform Fee List, which is found at KRS 64.012, the fees charged for copies may be based on that list. If the clerk furnishes copies of records not identified in the list, he may charge a reasonable fee that does not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, and excluding staff costs. As we observed in OAG 87-80, at page 2, “KRS 64.012, pertaining to the fees of county clerks, prevails over KRS 61.874[(3)] only if there is a conflict between the two statutes.”

On the facts presented, we see no conflict.