TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It is not an entity where the majority of the governing body is appointed by a public agency, a member or employee of a public agency, a state or local officer, or any combination thereof. It is not a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency established, created, and controlled by a public agency. Finally, it is not an interagency body of two or more public agencies.

Contrast the definition of public agency under the Open Meetings Act with the definition of a public agency under KRS 61.870(1) of the Open Records Act which in subsection (h) provides that public agency means, “Any body which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds.”

In OAG 81-266, copy enclosed, this office concluded, citing OAG 75-402, that a nonprofit corporation is not a public agency under the terms and provisions of the Open Meetings Act.