TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It is apparent that the disputed records satisfy the first and third parts of this three part test in that they are required by the Division to be disclosed to it for the grant of a license to conduct charitable gaming. The question before us, then, is whether the records that have been withheld are generally recognized as confidential or proprietary. [1]

In enacting Chapter 238 in 1994, the General Assembly clearly articulated its purpose and intent. KRS 238.500 thus provides:

The purpose of this chapter is to comply with constitutional requirements by establishing an effective and efficient mechanism for regulating charitable gaming which includes defining the scope of charitable gaming activities, setting standards for the conduct of charitable gaming which insure honesty and integrity, providing for means of accounting for all moneys generated through the conduct of charitable gaming, and providing for suitable penalties for violations of laws and administrative regulations. The intent of this chapter is to prevent the commercialization of charitable gaming, to prevent participation in charitable gaming by criminal and other undesirable elements, and to prevent the diversion of funds from legitimate charitable purposes. In order to carry out the purpose and intent, the provisions of this chapter, and any administrative regulations promulgated in accordance with this chapter, shall be construed in the public interest and strictly enforced.

(Emphasis added.) Although the chapter contains no direct reference to the Open Records Act, there can be little doubt that a corollary of public regulation is public accountability through records access, subject to the exclusions recognized in the Act.