TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The question presented in this appeal is whether the Madison County Board of Education properly relied on OAG 68-291 in advising Ms. Carswell that she could not reproduce public records released to her by the Board. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that, to the extent that the opinion is inconsistent, the Open Records Act supersedes OAG 68-291, and that the Madison County Board of Education's reliance on that opinion to restrain Ms. Carswell from reproducing public records was misplaced.

KRS 61.874(1) provides:

Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all public records not exempted by the terms of KRS 61.878. [1] When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate.

The right to copies of public records like the right to inspect public records, is well grounded in the law.

The only restrictions on secondary use of those copies in the Open Records Act are found at KRS 61.874(5). That statute provides:

It shall be unlawful for a person to obtain a copy of any part of a public record for a:

(a) Commercial purpose, without stating the commercial purpose, if a certified statement from the requestor was required by the public agency pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of this section; or

(b) Commercial purpose, if the person uses or knowingly allows the use of the public record for a different commercial purpose; or

(c) Noncommercial purpose, if the person uses or knowingly allows the use of the public record for a commercial purpose. A newspaper, periodical, radio or television station shall not be held to have used or knowingly allowed the use of the public record for a commercial purpose merely because of its publication or broadcast, unless it has also given its express permission for that commercial use.

Only in the unlikely event that Superintendent Johnson could establish that Ms.