NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Vish's request. Mr. Douglas M. Dowell, Attorney Manager, stated that the Cabinet did not consider the executor of an estate an agent of the partnership or corporation. Accordingly, Mr. Dowell advised Mr. Vish that in order to secure access to these returns the executor would have to obtain written authorization from the former partners, officers of each corporation, and lessees who might have filed informational returns for the companies. Acknowledging that nothing in KRS 131.190, 131.081(15), and 133.047 precludes the Cabinet from "furnishing any taxpayer or his properly authorized agent with information respecting his own return," Mr. Dowell proceeded to refute Mr. Vish's assertion that the executor is an authorized agent of Flannery Coal and Land Company or Bane Mining Company. We concur with Mr. Dowell in the views he expresses, and affirm the Cabinet's denial of Mr. Vish's request.