NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In her letter of appeal to this office, Ms. Best questions the county's position. She asks how Mr. Allen's position can be squared with that of the County Judge/Executive and County Attorney relative to the existence of these records.

We are asked to determine if the Hardin County Fiscal Court violated the Open Records Act in responding to Ms. Best's requests. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Fiscal Court's responses, although procedurally deficient, were otherwise consistent with the Act.

KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final action.

Although Mr. Howard's response to Ms. Best was timely, on at least one occasion Judge Dalton failed to respond in a timely fashion. Ms.