NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] KRS 61.874(4). The fee may be based on one or both of the following as set forth in KRS 61.874(4)(c):

 

1. Cost to the public agency of media, mechanical processing, and staff required to produce a copy of the public record or records;

 

2. Cost to the public agency of the creation, purchase, or other acquisition of public records.

 

Thus, it is clear the General Assembly intended that public agencies assess a reasonable fee for copying public records to be used for commercial purposes.

 

However, KRS 61.874(1) specifically provides that "upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts and memoranda thereof." The Open Records Act does not address the circumstance of whether a fee may be charged for inspection and the writing down of information contained in the public record to be used for a commercial purpose.