TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Kaplan or a member of his law firm to inspect and write down information listed on the accident reports to be used for commercial purposes without being charged a fee.

 

Because of legislation passed by the 1994 General Assembly, an additional issue is raised which must be addressed by this decision. That issue is whether it was proper for the Louisville Police Division to make available the accident reports for public inspection in light of legislation passed by the 1994 Kentucky General Assembly. We address this second question first.

 

In 1994, the General Assembly amended KRS 189.635(5) so that it now provides:

 

All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his identity is not otherwise known or when he denies his presence at an accident. All other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.

 

(Emphasized language added by 1994 Act.)

 

Under KRS 189.635(5), the accident reports are confidential and exempt from public disclosure except under limited circumstances set out therein. Mr. Kaplan does not claim he falls under these limited circumstances.

 

KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides in pertinent part: