TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ms. Schneider responds:

 

The exception under KRS 61.878(1)(j) is not applicable here as the information requested will not be used for evidentiary purposes or discovery in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered in an action for damages as this project is not a highway safety construction improvement project implemented utilizing Federal aid highway funds pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 130, 144, or 152, at such location mentioned in the data report, 23 U.S.C. 409.

 

Because 23 U.S.C. 409 does not bar the use of the data for other purposes, KRS 61.878(1)(j) can not, in Ms. Schneider's view, be appropriately invoked by the Cabinet to withhold the records from her client. We concur.

 

By its express terms, 23 U.S.C. 409 applies to "law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, . . . or for the purpose of developing any federal highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds . . . ," and provides that these records "shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages . . . ." The scope of the federal statutory prohibition is thus relatively narrow.