TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action, or any subsequent proceedings.

CHRIS GORMAN

ATTORNEY GENERAL

AMYE B. MAJORS

ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

jgh/1723

Distributed to:

Superintendent Diane Schott Lincks

Pineville Independent School District

401 Virginia Avenue

Pineville, KY 40977

Hon. Pierce Butler Whites

Whites and Whites

P. O. Box 781

Louisa, KY 41230

Hon. Robert Chenoweth

121 Bridge Street

Frankfort, KY 40601


Footnotes

[1]20 U.S.C. §1232g

[2]The proviso referenced in the concluding sentence of 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(5) states that "any data collected by such officials shall be protected in a manner which will not permit the personal identification of students and their parents by other than those officials, and such personally identifiable data shall be destroyed when no longer needed for such audit, evaluation, and enforcement of Federal legal requirements."

[3]20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(5)(B) sets forth the conditions under which directory information must be designated. It provides: Any educational agency or institution making public directory information shall give public notice of the categories of information which it has designated as such information with respect to each student attending the institution or agency and shall allow a reasonable period of time after such notice has been given for a parent to inform the institution or agency that any or all of the information designated should not be released without the parent's prior consent.

[4]34 C.F.R. §99.31(a) provides that "[a]n educational agency institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required by §99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions . . . ." (Emphasis added.)