TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mr. Whites notes that the District "does not dispute that the Bell County Board of Education consists of state or local officials, as contemplated by 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(5), nor can Pineville dispute that the requested information is critical to the determination of whether state and federal educational programs and funds are being fairly and properly distributed between the two school systems." He urges this Office to issue a decision consistent with these views.

As Mr. Whites correctly observes, 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(5) authorizes an educational agency or institution to release education records, without prior written consent, where the disclosure is made to state and local educational officials "in connection with the audit and evaluation of any federally or state supported program or in connection with the enforcement of the federal legal requirements which relate to any such program . . . ." There is a marked paucity of authority relative to this provision to aid us in its interpretation.

In a conversation with Mr.