TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Upon a review of the policies of the Pineville Independent Schools, and upon information and belief, it would appear none of the information you have requested has been designated as directory information.

Superintendent Lincks thus denied his request under applicable state and federal law.

In a followup letter to Superintendent Lincks, Mr. Whites acknowledged that although FERPA applies to education records, the Superintendent improperly relied on 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(5)(A) and (B) in denying his request. Instead, he maintained that 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(5) directs the release of the records to the Bell County Board of Education. That statute provides:

Nothing in this section [prohibiting the release of educational records or personally identifiable information by an educational agency or institution without a parent's written consent] shall be construed to prohibit State and local educational officials from having access to student or other records which may be necessary in connection with the audit and evaluation of any federally or state supported education program or in connection with the enforcement of the Federal legal requirements which relate to any such program, subject to the proviso in paragraph(3). [2]

It was, and is, Mr. Whites' position that the Bell County Board of Education is comprised of educational officials who are exempt from the federal prohibition on release of educational records.

Mr.