TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Although [KACo-KLC] does not reveal the identity of the two employers, we may reasonably assume they were either a city, county, municipal, or urban county employer. By the express terms of KRS 61.870(1)(k) and KRS 342.350(4), KACo-KLC is a public agency, and its records are public records.

We affirm this decision.

Moreover, we believe that Mr. Alexander's argument that the entity was created and is regulated by the Workers' Compensation Board supports, rather than undermines, the position that we took in 92-ORD-1245. KRS 61.870(1)(j) defines a "public agency" as "[a]ny board, commission, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff, established, created, and controlled by a public agency as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (k) of this subsection[.]" Clearly, the Workers' Compensation Board is a public agency as defined in KRS 61.870(1)(b). If, in fact, KACo-KLC owes its existence to the Board, and the Board continues to regulate or control it, it is also a public agency within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(j).

Contrary to Mr.