TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This decision has little bearing on the issue presented in the instant appeal, and we reject Mr. Alexander's attempt to raise it as a sort of "pendent claim," particularly in view of that fact that 93-ORD-96 could have been challenged in circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882.

[4]Since 92-ORD-1245 was not, to our knowledge, appealed in circuit court, that decision has the force and effect of law. KACo-KLC is a public agency for purposes of the Open Records Law.

[5]KRS 61.871 provides: The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.