TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Lottery Corporation is also directed to reevaluate its policies relative to reproduction costs in light of KRS 61.874(2).

 

We acknowledge that there is scant authority on the substantive issues raised in this open records appeal. In OAG 89-43 and OAG 89-44, this Office recognized that the Kentucky Lottery Corporation is a public agency for purposes of the Open Records Law, and that its records are, in general, subject to inspection. We incorporated into those opinions the principle set forth at KRS 154A.020(1), which provides:

 

[T]he Kentucky Lottery Corporation should be accountable to the Governor, the General Assembly and the people of the Commonwealth through a system of audits, reports and thorough financial disclosure . . . .  

 

(Emphasis added.) We held that the Corporation improperly withheld records containing end prices submitted to it for major elements of a procurement pursuant to KRS 154A.040(1)(b), authorizing nondisclosure of trade secrets of the corporation or a vendor.