TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Personnel matters, generally, cannot be discussed in a closed session of the city council meeting. Since this is a decision under the Open Meetings Act, rather than the Open Records Act, we cannot address your request relative to reports, minutes and other reports and documents being made available to you.

 

The last matter to be addressed by this decision is your request that this office render invalid any action that might have resulted from any illegal meetings of public agencies.

 

This office's authority under the Open Meetings Act is set forth in KRS 61.846(2). The Attorney General shall review the complaint and issue a written decision "which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." This office and this opinion have complied with that statutory mandate.